Y-VOLT Surge V 97.2V/45Ah 35000W Off-Road Electric Dirt Bike
5% off with a code we email you. One email a week, unsubscribe any time.
Enter a real email so the code has somewhere to go.
The code lands in your inbox and saves on this device. One email a week. We never sell your info.
Applies itself at checkout.
Ships to the lower 48. Bikes ship free, parts ship free over $99.
Y-VOLT sell the Surge V as an electric dirt bike and publish no US e-bike class for it. At 35 kW and 68 mph it sits far outside every class — it has no pedals, so federal law does not treat it as a bicycle, and it is not sold as a street-legal motorcycle either. Ride it on private property, OHV parks and trails that allow off-road vehicles, and check your state's rules before riding anywhere public.
35 kilowatts, 4,374 watt-hours, and 68 mph
The biggest motor and the highest voltage on this store. Y-VOLT builds the permanent-magnet motor and the sine-wave controller themselves, feeds them from a 97.2V Samsung pack, and hangs it all on a forged aluminum frame with FASTACE suspension at both ends. Off-road and private property only.
The Surge V is the most powerful bike MotorHabit sells. Y-VOLT rate the motor at 35 kW peak — 48 horsepower — and 948 N·m at the rear wheel, which is 700 lb-ft measured where the tire meets the ground rather than at the motor shaft. It runs to 68 mph and Y-VOLT put 0 to 60 at four seconds.
What makes those numbers hold up is the voltage. Almost every e-moto in this class runs 72 volts; the Surge V runs 97.2, from a 45 Ah pack of Samsung ternary lithium cells built by Greenway. That is 4,374 watt-hours, roughly 50 percent more than the 72V 40Ah packs most of this class runs, and a 15 amp charger fills it in three hours without taking anything off the bike.
The motor and the controller are both Y-VOLT's own. The rotor spins to 12,000 rpm on rare-earth magnets, and the controller is a sine-wave vector unit sampling at 20 kHz, which is what makes a 35 kW machine tractable at low speed instead of violent. Four ride modes — Eco, Standard, Sport and Off-road — are set from the phone app, which also unlocks the bike, tracks rides and sends anti-theft alerts.
Underneath: a forged aluminum frame, FASTACE forks with 245 mm of travel and adjustable rebound plus high- and low-speed compression, an adjustable rear shock, four-piston hydraulic calipers at both ends, and IP67 sealing. Standard wheels are 19 inch front and 18 inch rear on CST knobbies.
It has no pedals and no class rating. It is an off-road machine.
Every bike ships with the free $60 Starter Pack
Two things every new rider buys in week one, already in your order: a mount so navigation stays where you can read it, and a lock so the bike stays yours.
Handlebar phone mount
- Four-corner clamp with a metal safety lock
- 360° ball-joint swivel, set it to any angle
- Fits 15 to 40 mm bars, tools-free adjustment
6 ft combination cable lock
- 6 ft braided steel cable
- Resettable 4-digit combination, no key to lose
- Frame bracket included, rides on the bike
948 N·m, measured at the wheel
Y-VOLT rate the Surge V at 35 kW peak and 15 kW continuous, from a permanent-magnet synchronous motor they design and build themselves. The torque figure — 948 N·m, or 700 lb-ft — is quoted at the rear wheel rather than at the motor shaft, so it already includes the reduction. That is the honest way to quote it and it is also why the number looks enormous next to a motor-shaft figure from another brand.
The rotor runs to 12,000 rpm on rare-earth neodymium magnets, with the magnetic circuit tuned by finite-element simulation so flux density holds up at the top of the range instead of falling away.
A sine-wave vector controller, not a square-wave one
The controller is Y-VOLT's own. It uses sine-wave PWM rather than square-wave switching, so the three-phase current is smooth and the high-frequency buzz that square-wave systems put through the frame is not there. Vector control splits the current into torque and flux and handles each separately, which is what lets a 35 kW machine be delicate at walking pace.
It samples at up to 20 kHz on a DSP core and carries multi-level thermal protection that pulls current back as temperature climbs, rather than simply cutting out.
4,374 watt-hours of Samsung cells
Nearly everything in this class runs 72 volts. The Surge V runs 97.2, and 45 Ah at that voltage is 4,374 watt-hours, about 50 percent more energy than a 72V 40Ah bike. Higher voltage also means less current for the same power, which is why a 35 kW motor does not need cabling like a welder.
The cells are Samsung ternary lithium — nickel, cobalt and manganese — in a pack built by Greenway, with a smart BMS handling thermal control, overcharge and short-circuit protection.
What the range figure actually means
Y-VOLT publish 120 km — about 75 miles — and the spec sheet says that is measured at a steady 25 km/h, which is 15.5 mph. On a bike that does 68 that is a very gentle test. Ridden the way a 35 kW machine invites you to ride it, plan around 40 miles and treat anything more as a good day.
Charging is the easy part: a 15 amp charger takes the pack to full in three hours without removing anything from the bike, with auto shutoff and overcharge protection built in.
What a full charge costs you
FASTACE forks, 245 mm of travel
The fork is a FASTACE unit with 38 mm stanchions in a 50 mm outer tube and 245 mm of travel, hydraulically damped with adjustable rebound and separate high- and low-speed compression. That high/low-speed split is the part that matters off-road: you can set it soft enough for chatter without it diving under braking.
The rear shock is adjustable for compression and rebound independently, in a lightweight aluminum body. Both ends want setting for your weight before the first proper ride.
Brakes sized for the speed
Four-piston hydraulic calipers front and rear, on a forged aluminum frame rated IP67 against water and dust. A 204 lb bike that reaches 68 mph needs more brake than a trail e-bike, and four pistons a side is what that looks like — more pad area, more even pressure across the pad, and better heat dissipation on a long descent.
Standard wheels are 19 inch front and 18 inch rear on CST knobbies.
StarLoop, and an adaptive headlight
The signature piece is StarLoop, the ambient light Y-VOLT's chief designer wrapped into the bodywork — it is what makes the bike recognizable in the dark from a distance. The headlight is an adaptive LED with a soft, wide beam aimed at cutting blind spots on uneven ground rather than throwing a narrow hot spot down the trail.
At the back, an integrated LED bar in a sealed housing that shrugs off water, mud and vibration.
Will it fit you? Here are the numbers.
The question we get asked most. Seat height and rider range decide this more than anything on the spec sheet.
Every number we have
How it compares to the bikes it gets cross-shopped against
| Y-VOLT Surge VThe most power and the highest voltage | MotoTec Venom 72v 30000wSame money, bigger pack, heavier | 79BIKE Falcon GTLighter, and a proper race chassis | 79BIKE Falcon ProThe lightest of the four | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $5,999 | $5,999 | $5,099 | $4,049 |
| Peak power | 35,000 W | 30,000 W | 16,000 W | 10,000 W |
| Top speed | 68 mph | 75 mph | 59 mph | 56 mph |
| Battery | 97.2V 45Ah, 4,374 Wh | 72V 73Ah, 5,256 Wh | 72V 40Ah, 2,880 Wh | 72V 35Ah, 2,520 Wh |
| Weight | 204 lb | 238 lb | 152 lb | 130 lb |
| Max load | 265 lb | 330 lb | not published | 300 lb |
| Seat height | 35.4 in | 35.4 in | 32.3 in | 32.7 in |
| Best for | the biggest motor and the only 97V pack we sell | the largest pack we sell, if 238 lb is acceptable | riders who want to throw the bike around | the lightest proper race chassis under $4,500 |
Competitor specs come from each manufacturer's own listing, and two of these need reading carefully. MotoTec quote the Venom's 1,200 N·m as peak WHEEL torque, the same basis as the Surge V's 948 N·m, so on that number the Venom is ahead — but it is also 34 lb heavier and rated at 30 kW against the Surge V's 35 kW. The 79BIKE figures are motor-shaft numbers and are not directly comparable to either. What is not in dispute: the Surge V is the only bike here running above 72 volts, and it shares the tallest seat in the group at 35.4 inches. None of these four is street legal.
What shows up at your door
Y-VOLT Surge V
Crated, front wheel and handlebar to fit
Fast charger
15 A, charges on the bike
Tool kit
Everything the assembly needs
Quick-start guide
Printed, in the crate
Shipping, damage, and the fine print in plain words
Shipping & delivery
- Ships free — dispatched within 1 business day, then 3 to 7 business days in transit.
- Ships in a reinforced crate from Y-VOLT's California warehouse.
- You get tracking as soon as it ships.
- Inspect the crate before you sign. Photograph or film any visible damage on the spot.
- Report shipping damage within 24 hours of delivery so we can file the claim with the carrier.
1-year Y-VOLT warranty
- Y-VOLT is the manufacturer; MotorHabit sells and supports the bike, and every claim starts with us.
- Send photos or video of the fault to support@motorhabit.com and we open the claim with Y-VOLT for you.
- Y-VOLT publish 12 months on the motor, battery, controller, charger, brake assembly, shocks, frame and the electrical assemblies. Labor is never covered.
- The battery is covered if tested capacity falls below 70 percent of rated, on a pack that has not been impacted. Y-VOLT also note the pack delivers about 85 percent of capacity at 0°C and about 70 percent at -10°C — that is cold-weather behavior, not a fault.
- Wear items are not warranty matters on any e-moto: grips, pads and rotors, tires and tubes, chain, sprockets, spokes, bearings and the kickstand.
- Keep the crate for the first two weeks. A damage or return claim is far easier with the original packaging.
What riders say
Questions riders actually ask
Reading before you ride
Best Electric Dirt Bikes for Adults in 2026
Thirteen bikes on our floor are rated for a full-size rider, from $1,299 to $5,999. Cheapest adult-rated bike:...
GUTS vs OEM vs universal seat covers: what $69.99 actually buys
Three ways to re-cover a seat: the OEM part, a universal stretch-fit cover, or a made-to-order GUTS cover...
Where you can actually ride: classes, e-dirt, and the law
The three-class e-bike system, where electric dirt bikes fall outside it entirely, and how to find out what...
